EN
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

MenuClose

Preferences

LanguageEnglish
AppearanceSystem
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

Open data · Statistics · Intelligence

Look up any CNPJ and understand Brazil's companies

Search for a company, compare cities and activities and follow which companies open and close, with data updated with every Receita Federal publication. Free, no sign-up.

Look up a company

Check the registration status of head offices and branches and explore the available history.

Understand an industry or city

Explore active company counts by industry and municipality. Track company openings and closures in Brazil.

Active companies
27,027,931
Head offices with an active registration
Opened in September 2026
465,713
−6.0% vs. the month before
Closed in September 2026
253,162
−2.9% vs. the month before
Opened in 12 months
5,610,057
+14.1% vs. the 12 months before

Source: Receita Federal, CNPJ Open Data · October 2026 publication · data to September 2026 · next update expected in November 2026

How we count

Company openings grew 14.1% over 12 months

October 2025: 440,503November 2025: 360,991December 2025: 320,972January 2026: 555,330February 2026: 506,286March 2026: 558,459April 2026: 478,825May 2026: 471,751June 2026: 459,578July 2026: 496,201August 2026: 495,448September 2026: 465,713 See all statistics

Territory

Amazonas opens the most companies for its size: 25.7 new for every 100 active

São Paulo: 20.0 new per 100 active · 8,370,666 active · 1,674,688 opened in 12 months (+14.5%) Minas Gerais: 20.4 new per 100 active · 2,817,878 active · 573,587 opened in 12 months (+10.9%) Rio de Janeiro: 21.1 new per 100 active · 2,220,694 active · 468,013 opened in 12 months (+16.5%) Paraná: 20.5 new per 100 active · 1,933,655 active · 396,540 opened in 12 months (+14.0%) Rio Grande do Sul: 19.4 new per 100 active · 1,676,724 active · 324,529 opened in 12 months (+9.1%) Santa Catarina: 21.8 new per 100 active · 1,487,154 active · 323,512 opened in 12 months (+13.4%) Bahia: 19.8 new per 100 active · 1,214,953 active · 240,092 opened in 12 months (+10.7%) Goiás: 22.9 new per 100 active · 1,010,498 active · 231,458 opened in 12 months (+13.9%) Ceará: 22.5 new per 100 active · 721,245 active · 162,485 opened in 12 months (+16.4%) Pernambuco: 22.5 new per 100 active · 705,604 active · 158,808 opened in 12 months (+14.6%) Espírito Santo: 21.0 new per 100 active · 589,615 active · 123,530 opened in 12 months (+15.6%) Mato Grosso: 23.2 new per 100 active · 541,771 active · 125,813 opened in 12 months (+20.8%) Pará: 22.5 new per 100 active · 487,070 active · 109,592 opened in 12 months (+16.1%) Distrito Federal: 24.1 new per 100 active · 463,007 active · 111,533 opened in 12 months (+17.6%) Mato Grosso do Sul: 21.7 new per 100 active · 356,747 active · 77,339 opened in 12 months (+20.5%) Maranhão: 20.6 new per 100 active · 356,224 active · 73,448 opened in 12 months (+20.3%) Paraíba: 21.1 new per 100 active · 331,331 active · 70,069 opened in 12 months (+13.2%) Rio Grande do Norte: 19.7 new per 100 active · 292,632 active · 57,741 opened in 12 months (+9.9%) Amazonas: 25.7 new per 100 active · 273,190 active · 70,175 opened in 12 months (+20.0%) Alagoas: 21.8 new per 100 active · 224,487 active · 48,901 opened in 12 months (+11.8%) Piauí: 18.5 new per 100 active · 223,681 active · 41,450 opened in 12 months (+10.4%) Tocantins: 20.2 new per 100 active · 171,066 active · 34,539 opened in 12 months (+9.7%) Sergipe: 21.6 new per 100 active · 169,519 active · 36,685 opened in 12 months (+12.3%) Rondônia: 23.1 new per 100 active · 163,008 active · 37,584 opened in 12 months (+25.5%) Acre: 21.0 new per 100 active · 50,455 active · 10,587 opened in 12 months (+16.6%) Amapá: 23.1 new per 100 active · 47,574 active · 11,012 opened in 12 months (+29.2%) Roraima: 24.2 new per 100 active · 46,764 active · 11,326 opened in 12 months (+21.6%)
  1. 18.5 – 20.2
  2. 20.4 – 21.0
  3. 21.1 – 21.8
  4. 22.5 – 23.1
  5. 23.1 – 25.7
The map with other measures, in the statistics

Picked state

São Paulo

Active companies
8,370,666
Openings per 100 active
20.0
Growth in 12 months
+14.5%
Companies in São Paulo

Top 5 · new per 100 active

  1. Amazonas25.7
  2. Roraima24.2
  3. Distrito Federal24.1
  4. Mato Grosso23.2
  5. Amapá23.1

Activities

The activities that opened the most companies in 12 months

  1. Promoção de vendas281,595 +18.9%
  2. Serviços de malote não realizados pelo correio nacional242,370 +39.9%
  3. Preparação de documentos e serviços especializados de apoio administrativo não especificados anteriormente232,215 +24.8%
  4. Transporte rodoviário de carga, exceto produtos perigosos e mudanças, municipal196,717 +12.2%
  5. Cabeleireiros, manicure e pedicure181,200 +14.3%
  6. Comércio varejista de artigos do vestuário e acessórios173,374 +5.8%
All 1,329 CNAE activities

Highlights

  • Holdings de instituições não financeiras grew the most: 54,355 companies opened in 12 months, 67.3% more than in the 12 months before.
  • 76.3% of the companies opened in the last 12 months opened as a MEI.
  • In September 2026, there were 1.8 openings for each company closed.

From the blog

All posts

Explore the data