Companies by state in Brazil
The registry includes 27,027,931 active companies. Across the 27 federative units, there were 5,610,057 openings and 3,095,996 closures in 12 months. Compare their indicators and choose one to explore companies, locations and activities.
Source: Receita Federal, CNPJ Open Data · October 2026 publication · data to September 2026
Brazil in numbers
- Active companies
- 27,027,931
- in the Receita Federal registry
- Opened in 12 months
- 5,610,057
- +14.1% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 3,095,996
- +14.8% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +2,514,061
- 1.8 openings per closure
By region
- North1,239,1274.6% of companies · 7 federative units+18.0% openings in 12 months
- Northeast4,239,67615.7% of companies · 9 federative units+13.4% openings in 12 months
- Center-West2,372,0238.8% of companies · 4 federative units+17.1% openings in 12 months
- Southeast13,998,85351.8% of companies · 4 federative units+14.1% openings in 12 months
- South5,097,53318.9% of companies · 3 federative units+12.3% openings in 12 months
Openings per 100 active companies, in 12 months
- 18.5 – 20.2
- 20.4 – 21.0
- 21.1 – 21.8
- 22.5 – 23.1
- 23.1 – 25.7
- +9.1% – +10.9%
- +11.8% – +13.9%
- +14.0% – +16.4%
- +16.5% – +20.3%
- +20.5% – +29.2%
- 47K – 171K
- 224K – 331K
- 356K – 590K
- 706K – 1.5M
- 1.7M – 8.4M
Tap or click a state.
Each band holds the same number of states; the darker, the higher the chosen measure.
Southeast
São Paulo
- Active companies
- 8,370,666
- 31.0% of Brazil · #1 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 645
- Openings per 100 active
- 20.0
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 1,674,688
- +14.5% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 891,084
- +14.3% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +783,604
States of the Southeast
- São Paulo8,370,666
- Minas Gerais2,817,878
- Rio de Janeiro2,220,694
- Espírito Santo589,615
Southeast
Minas Gerais
- Active companies
- 2,817,878
- 10.4% of Brazil · #2 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 853
- Openings per 100 active
- 20.4
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 573,587
- +10.9% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 344,067
- +12.8% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +229,520
States of the Southeast
- São Paulo8,370,666
- Minas Gerais2,817,878
- Rio de Janeiro2,220,694
- Espírito Santo589,615
Southeast
Rio de Janeiro
- Active companies
- 2,220,694
- 8.2% of Brazil · #3 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 92
- Openings per 100 active
- 21.1
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 468,013
- +16.5% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 261,578
- +13.0% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +206,435
States of the Southeast
- São Paulo8,370,666
- Minas Gerais2,817,878
- Rio de Janeiro2,220,694
- Espírito Santo589,615
South
Paraná
- Active companies
- 1,933,655
- 7.2% of Brazil · #4 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 399
- Openings per 100 active
- 20.5
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 396,540
- +14.0% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 215,721
- +13.9% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +180,819
States of the South
- Paraná1,933,655
- Rio Grande do Sul1,676,724
- Santa Catarina1,487,154
South
Rio Grande do Sul
- Active companies
- 1,676,724
- 6.2% of Brazil · #5 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 497
- Openings per 100 active
- 19.4
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 324,529
- +9.1% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 198,190
- +14.9% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +126,339
States of the South
- Paraná1,933,655
- Rio Grande do Sul1,676,724
- Santa Catarina1,487,154
South
Santa Catarina
- Active companies
- 1,487,154
- 5.5% of Brazil · #6 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 295
- Openings per 100 active
- 21.8
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 323,512
- +13.4% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 174,980
- +20.6% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +148,532
States of the South
- Paraná1,933,655
- Rio Grande do Sul1,676,724
- Santa Catarina1,487,154
Northeast
Bahia
- Active companies
- 1,214,953
- 4.5% of Brazil · #7 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 417
- Openings per 100 active
- 19.8
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 240,092
- +10.7% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 139,945
- +12.4% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +100,147
States of the Northeast
- Bahia1,214,953
- Ceará721,245
- Pernambuco705,604
- Maranhão356,224
- Paraíba331,331
- Rio Grande do Norte292,632
- Alagoas224,487
- Piauí223,681
- Sergipe169,519
Center-West
Goiás
- Active companies
- 1,010,498
- 3.7% of Brazil · #8 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 246
- Openings per 100 active
- 22.9
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 231,458
- +13.9% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 122,513
- +18.6% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +108,945
States of the Center-West
- Goiás1,010,498
- Mato Grosso541,771
- Distrito Federal463,007
- Mato Grosso do Sul356,747
Northeast
Ceará
- Active companies
- 721,245
- 2.7% of Brazil · #9 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 184
- Openings per 100 active
- 22.5
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 162,485
- +16.4% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 89,572
- +13.9% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +72,913
States of the Northeast
- Bahia1,214,953
- Ceará721,245
- Pernambuco705,604
- Maranhão356,224
- Paraíba331,331
- Rio Grande do Norte292,632
- Alagoas224,487
- Piauí223,681
- Sergipe169,519
Northeast
Pernambuco
- Active companies
- 705,604
- 2.6% of Brazil · #10 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 185
- Openings per 100 active
- 22.5
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 158,808
- +14.6% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 93,331
- +15.2% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +65,477
States of the Northeast
- Bahia1,214,953
- Ceará721,245
- Pernambuco705,604
- Maranhão356,224
- Paraíba331,331
- Rio Grande do Norte292,632
- Alagoas224,487
- Piauí223,681
- Sergipe169,519
Southeast
Espírito Santo
- Active companies
- 589,615
- 2.2% of Brazil · #11 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 78
- Openings per 100 active
- 21.0
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 123,530
- +15.6% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 71,634
- +14.4% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +51,896
States of the Southeast
- São Paulo8,370,666
- Minas Gerais2,817,878
- Rio de Janeiro2,220,694
- Espírito Santo589,615
Center-West
Mato Grosso
- Active companies
- 541,771
- 2.0% of Brazil · #12 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 142
- Openings per 100 active
- 23.2
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 125,813
- +20.8% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 61,526
- +20.1% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +64,287
States of the Center-West
- Goiás1,010,498
- Mato Grosso541,771
- Distrito Federal463,007
- Mato Grosso do Sul356,747
North
Pará
- Active companies
- 487,070
- 1.8% of Brazil · #13 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 144
- Openings per 100 active
- 22.5
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 109,592
- +16.1% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 57,023
- +16.5% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +52,569
States of the North
Companies in ParáCenter-West
Distrito Federal
- Active companies
- 463,007
- 1.7% of Brazil · #14 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 1
- Openings per 100 active
- 24.1
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 111,533
- +17.6% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 63,500
- +15.0% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +48,033
States of the Center-West
- Goiás1,010,498
- Mato Grosso541,771
- Distrito Federal463,007
- Mato Grosso do Sul356,747
Center-West
Mato Grosso do Sul
- Active companies
- 356,747
- 1.3% of Brazil · #15 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 79
- Openings per 100 active
- 21.7
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 77,339
- +20.5% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 41,443
- +22.4% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +35,896
States of the Center-West
- Goiás1,010,498
- Mato Grosso541,771
- Distrito Federal463,007
- Mato Grosso do Sul356,747
Northeast
Maranhão
- Active companies
- 356,224
- 1.3% of Brazil · #16 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 217
- Openings per 100 active
- 20.6
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 73,448
- +20.3% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 36,495
- +7.8% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +36,953
States of the Northeast
- Bahia1,214,953
- Ceará721,245
- Pernambuco705,604
- Maranhão356,224
- Paraíba331,331
- Rio Grande do Norte292,632
- Alagoas224,487
- Piauí223,681
- Sergipe169,519
Northeast
Paraíba
- Active companies
- 331,331
- 1.2% of Brazil · #17 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 223
- Openings per 100 active
- 21.1
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 70,069
- +13.2% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 40,779
- +13.8% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +29,290
States of the Northeast
- Bahia1,214,953
- Ceará721,245
- Pernambuco705,604
- Maranhão356,224
- Paraíba331,331
- Rio Grande do Norte292,632
- Alagoas224,487
- Piauí223,681
- Sergipe169,519
Northeast
Rio Grande do Norte
- Active companies
- 292,632
- 1.1% of Brazil · #18 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 167
- Openings per 100 active
- 19.7
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 57,741
- +9.9% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 33,633
- +14.0% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +24,108
States of the Northeast
- Bahia1,214,953
- Ceará721,245
- Pernambuco705,604
- Maranhão356,224
- Paraíba331,331
- Rio Grande do Norte292,632
- Alagoas224,487
- Piauí223,681
- Sergipe169,519
North
Amazonas
- Active companies
- 273,190
- 1.0% of Brazil · #19 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 62
- Openings per 100 active
- 25.7
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 70,175
- +20.0% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 30,729
- +19.9% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +39,446
States of the North
Companies in AmazonasNortheast
Alagoas
- Active companies
- 224,487
- 0.8% of Brazil · #20 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 102
- Openings per 100 active
- 21.8
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 48,901
- +11.8% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 29,474
- +15.8% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +19,427
States of the Northeast
- Bahia1,214,953
- Ceará721,245
- Pernambuco705,604
- Maranhão356,224
- Paraíba331,331
- Rio Grande do Norte292,632
- Alagoas224,487
- Piauí223,681
- Sergipe169,519
Northeast
Piauí
- Active companies
- 223,681
- 0.8% of Brazil · #21 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 224
- Openings per 100 active
- 18.5
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 41,450
- +10.4% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 22,447
- +13.9% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +19,003
States of the Northeast
- Bahia1,214,953
- Ceará721,245
- Pernambuco705,604
- Maranhão356,224
- Paraíba331,331
- Rio Grande do Norte292,632
- Alagoas224,487
- Piauí223,681
- Sergipe169,519
North
Tocantins
- Active companies
- 171,066
- 0.6% of Brazil · #22 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 139
- Openings per 100 active
- 20.2
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 34,539
- +9.7% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 19,042
- +17.6% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +15,497
States of the North
Companies in TocantinsNortheast
Sergipe
- Active companies
- 169,519
- 0.6% of Brazil · #23 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 75
- Openings per 100 active
- 21.6
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 36,685
- +12.3% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 21,018
- +13.7% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +15,667
States of the Northeast
- Bahia1,214,953
- Ceará721,245
- Pernambuco705,604
- Maranhão356,224
- Paraíba331,331
- Rio Grande do Norte292,632
- Alagoas224,487
- Piauí223,681
- Sergipe169,519
North
Rondônia
- Active companies
- 163,008
- 0.6% of Brazil · #24 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 52
- Openings per 100 active
- 23.1
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 37,584
- +25.5% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 20,005
- +20.4% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +17,579
States of the North
Companies in RondôniaNorth
Acre
- Active companies
- 50,455
- 0.2% of Brazil · #25 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 22
- Openings per 100 active
- 21.0
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 10,587
- +16.6% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 5,449
- +21.7% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +5,138
States of the North
Companies in AcreNorth
Amapá
- Active companies
- 47,574
- 0.2% of Brazil · #26 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 16
- Openings per 100 active
- 23.1
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 11,012
- +29.2% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 4,945
- +21.1% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +6,067
States of the North
Companies in AmapáNorth
Roraima
- Active companies
- 46,764
- 0.2% of Brazil · #27 in active companies
- Locations (IBGE)
- 15
- Openings per 100 active
- 24.2
- Brazil: 20.8
- Opened in 12 months
- 11,326
- +21.6% on the 12 months before
- Closed in 12 months
- 5,189
- +19.4% on the 12 months before
- Net in 12 months
- +6,137
States of the North
Companies in RoraimaThe 26 states and the Federal District, side by side
Click a column's title to sort.
| State | Active | % of Brazil | Opened 12m | Openings change | Per 100 active | Closed 12m | Net | Locations (IBGE) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| São Paulo SP | 8,370,666 | 31.0% | 1,674,688 | +14.5% | 20.0 | 891,084 | +783,604 | 645 |
| Minas Gerais MG | 2,817,878 | 10.4% | 573,587 | +10.9% | 20.4 | 344,067 | +229,520 | 853 |
| Rio de Janeiro RJ | 2,220,694 | 8.2% | 468,013 | +16.5% | 21.1 | 261,578 | +206,435 | 92 |
| Paraná PR | 1,933,655 | 7.2% | 396,540 | +14.0% | 20.5 | 215,721 | +180,819 | 399 |
| Rio Grande do Sul RS | 1,676,724 | 6.2% | 324,529 | +9.1% | 19.4 | 198,190 | +126,339 | 497 |
| Santa Catarina SC | 1,487,154 | 5.5% | 323,512 | +13.4% | 21.8 | 174,980 | +148,532 | 295 |
| Bahia BA | 1,214,953 | 4.5% | 240,092 | +10.7% | 19.8 | 139,945 | +100,147 | 417 |
| Goiás GO | 1,010,498 | 3.7% | 231,458 | +13.9% | 22.9 | 122,513 | +108,945 | 246 |
| Ceará CE | 721,245 | 2.7% | 162,485 | +16.4% | 22.5 | 89,572 | +72,913 | 184 |
| Pernambuco PE | 705,604 | 2.6% | 158,808 | +14.6% | 22.5 | 93,331 | +65,477 | 185 |
| Espírito Santo ES | 589,615 | 2.2% | 123,530 | +15.6% | 21.0 | 71,634 | +51,896 | 78 |
| Mato Grosso MT | 541,771 | 2.0% | 125,813 | +20.8% | 23.2 | 61,526 | +64,287 | 142 |
| Pará PA | 487,070 | 1.8% | 109,592 | +16.1% | 22.5 | 57,023 | +52,569 | 144 |
| Distrito Federal DF | 463,007 | 1.7% | 111,533 | +17.6% | 24.1 | 63,500 | +48,033 | 1 |
| Mato Grosso do Sul MS | 356,747 | 1.3% | 77,339 | +20.5% | 21.7 | 41,443 | +35,896 | 79 |
| Maranhão MA | 356,224 | 1.3% | 73,448 | +20.3% | 20.6 | 36,495 | +36,953 | 217 |
| Paraíba PB | 331,331 | 1.2% | 70,069 | +13.2% | 21.1 | 40,779 | +29,290 | 223 |
| Rio Grande do Norte RN | 292,632 | 1.1% | 57,741 | +9.9% | 19.7 | 33,633 | +24,108 | 167 |
| Amazonas AM | 273,190 | 1.0% | 70,175 | +20.0% | 25.7 | 30,729 | +39,446 | 62 |
| Alagoas AL | 224,487 | 0.8% | 48,901 | +11.8% | 21.8 | 29,474 | +19,427 | 102 |
| Piauí PI | 223,681 | 0.8% | 41,450 | +10.4% | 18.5 | 22,447 | +19,003 | 224 |
| Tocantins TO | 171,066 | 0.6% | 34,539 | +9.7% | 20.2 | 19,042 | +15,497 | 139 |
| Sergipe SE | 169,519 | 0.6% | 36,685 | +12.3% | 21.6 | 21,018 | +15,667 | 75 |
| Rondônia RO | 163,008 | 0.6% | 37,584 | +25.5% | 23.1 | 20,005 | +17,579 | 52 |
| Acre AC | 50,455 | 0.2% | 10,587 | +16.6% | 21.0 | 5,449 | +5,138 | 22 |
| Amapá AP | 47,574 | 0.2% | 11,012 | +29.2% | 23.1 | 4,945 | +6,067 | 16 |
| Roraima RR | 46,764 | 0.2% | 11,326 | +21.6% | 24.2 | 5,189 | +6,137 | 15 |
| Brazil | 27,027,931 | 100.0% | 5,610,057 | +14.1% | 20.8 | 3,095,996 | +2,514,061 | 5,571 |
The total includes 80,719 companies headquartered abroad or with no state, which belong to none. Net is openings less closures.
Highlights
- 31.0%of the country's active companies are headquartered in São Paulo.
- 25.7companies opened for every 100 active in Amazonas, the country's fastest pace.
- +29.2%openings in Amapá in 12 months, the largest growth.