EN
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

MenuClose

Preferences

LanguageEnglish
AppearanceSystem
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

Companies opened and closed in Brazil

In September 2026, 465,713 companies were opened and 253,162 closed in Brazil. Over the last 12 months there were 5,610,057 openings, +14.1% on the 12 months before.

Source: Receita Federal, CNPJ Open Data · October 2026 publication · data to September 2026 · next update expected in November 2026

Download the data

Highlights of the month

Company openings grew 14.1% over 12 months

Companies opened and closed each month in Brazil, October 2023 to September 2026

Brazil, October 2023 to September 2026

Opened in the period
14,651,808
Closed in the period
8,147,338
Net
+6,504,470
Openings per closure
1.8

January opens the most companies and December the fewest, every year. So we compare each month with the same month a year before: September 2026 had +6.4% openings against September 2025.

Download the data (CSV)

See the numbers
Companies opened and closed each month in Brazil, October 2023 to September 2026
MonthOpenedOpened as MEIClosed
September 2026465,713356,915253,162
August 2026495,448380,334260,762
July 2026496,201378,555259,388
June 2026459,578348,947251,429
May 2026471,751363,729279,959
April 2026478,825363,441253,292
March 2026558,459419,638296,293
February 2026506,286387,344263,894
January 2026555,330441,075316,325
December 2025320,972234,189223,878
November 2025360,991271,140204,886
October 2025440,503333,167232,728
September 2025437,696333,342231,602
August 2025421,481321,808222,248
July 2025443,045333,673246,467
June 2025386,842292,821214,930
May 2025417,640320,918250,738
April 2025405,616306,554224,669
March 2025411,489311,954232,447
February 2025442,705327,008238,530
January 2025575,469463,356278,157
December 2024260,807183,505178,917
November 2024330,432245,260177,836
October 2024383,155285,135200,885
September 2024358,945267,885182,537
August 2024373,702279,321204,551
July 2024385,742286,365214,257
June 2024347,819259,621185,502
May 2024351,591266,909217,835
April 2024383,617284,048218,955
March 2024355,560262,768206,234
February 2024350,416262,123199,042
January 2024373,848292,243220,326
December 2023223,004155,305165,356
November 2023291,124218,205166,949
October 2023330,006249,503172,372

Amazonas opens the most companies for its size: 25.7 new for every 100 active

Companies opened in 12 months for every 100 active, by state. Pick another measure; point at or tap a state to see its numbers.

São Paulo: 20.0 new per 100 active · 8,370,666 active · 1,674,688 opened in 12 months (+14.5%) Minas Gerais: 20.4 new per 100 active · 2,817,878 active · 573,587 opened in 12 months (+10.9%) Rio de Janeiro: 21.1 new per 100 active · 2,220,694 active · 468,013 opened in 12 months (+16.5%) Paraná: 20.5 new per 100 active · 1,933,655 active · 396,540 opened in 12 months (+14.0%) Rio Grande do Sul: 19.4 new per 100 active · 1,676,724 active · 324,529 opened in 12 months (+9.1%) Santa Catarina: 21.8 new per 100 active · 1,487,154 active · 323,512 opened in 12 months (+13.4%) Bahia: 19.8 new per 100 active · 1,214,953 active · 240,092 opened in 12 months (+10.7%) Goiás: 22.9 new per 100 active · 1,010,498 active · 231,458 opened in 12 months (+13.9%) Ceará: 22.5 new per 100 active · 721,245 active · 162,485 opened in 12 months (+16.4%) Pernambuco: 22.5 new per 100 active · 705,604 active · 158,808 opened in 12 months (+14.6%) Espírito Santo: 21.0 new per 100 active · 589,615 active · 123,530 opened in 12 months (+15.6%) Mato Grosso: 23.2 new per 100 active · 541,771 active · 125,813 opened in 12 months (+20.8%) Pará: 22.5 new per 100 active · 487,070 active · 109,592 opened in 12 months (+16.1%) Distrito Federal: 24.1 new per 100 active · 463,007 active · 111,533 opened in 12 months (+17.6%) Mato Grosso do Sul: 21.7 new per 100 active · 356,747 active · 77,339 opened in 12 months (+20.5%) Maranhão: 20.6 new per 100 active · 356,224 active · 73,448 opened in 12 months (+20.3%) Paraíba: 21.1 new per 100 active · 331,331 active · 70,069 opened in 12 months (+13.2%) Rio Grande do Norte: 19.7 new per 100 active · 292,632 active · 57,741 opened in 12 months (+9.9%) Amazonas: 25.7 new per 100 active · 273,190 active · 70,175 opened in 12 months (+20.0%) Alagoas: 21.8 new per 100 active · 224,487 active · 48,901 opened in 12 months (+11.8%) Piauí: 18.5 new per 100 active · 223,681 active · 41,450 opened in 12 months (+10.4%) Tocantins: 20.2 new per 100 active · 171,066 active · 34,539 opened in 12 months (+9.7%) Sergipe: 21.6 new per 100 active · 169,519 active · 36,685 opened in 12 months (+12.3%) Rondônia: 23.1 new per 100 active · 163,008 active · 37,584 opened in 12 months (+25.5%) Acre: 21.0 new per 100 active · 50,455 active · 10,587 opened in 12 months (+16.6%) Amapá: 23.1 new per 100 active · 47,574 active · 11,012 opened in 12 months (+29.2%) Roraima: 24.2 new per 100 active · 46,764 active · 11,326 opened in 12 months (+21.6%)
  1. 18.5 – 20.2
  2. 20.4 – 21.0
  3. 21.1 – 21.8
  4. 22.5 – 23.1
  5. 23.1 – 25.7

Companies opened in 12 months for every 100 active, by state. Pick another measure; point at or tap a state to see its numbers.
StateActiveOpened 12 mPer 100Change 12 m
São Paulo8,370,6661,674,68820.0+14.5%
Minas Gerais2,817,878573,58720.4+10.9%
Rio de Janeiro2,220,694468,01321.1+16.5%
Paraná1,933,655396,54020.5+14.0%
Rio Grande do Sul1,676,724324,52919.4+9.1%
Santa Catarina1,487,154323,51221.8+13.4%
Bahia1,214,953240,09219.8+10.7%
Goiás1,010,498231,45822.9+13.9%
Ceará721,245162,48522.5+16.4%
Pernambuco705,604158,80822.5+14.6%
Espírito Santo589,615123,53021.0+15.6%
Mato Grosso541,771125,81323.2+20.8%
Pará487,070109,59222.5+16.1%
Distrito Federal463,007111,53324.1+17.6%
Mato Grosso do Sul356,74777,33921.7+20.5%
Maranhão356,22473,44820.6+20.3%
Paraíba331,33170,06921.1+13.2%
Rio Grande do Norte292,63257,74119.7+9.9%
Amazonas273,19070,17525.7+20.0%
Alagoas224,48748,90121.8+11.8%
Piauí223,68141,45018.5+10.4%
Tocantins171,06634,53920.2+9.7%
Sergipe169,51936,68521.6+12.3%
Rondônia163,00837,58423.1+25.5%
Acre50,45510,58721.0+16.6%
Amapá47,57411,01223.1+29.2%
Roraima46,76411,32624.2+21.6%

Map: IBGE's mesh of the states. Download the data (CSV)

Holdings de instituições não financeiras leads the growth in openings: +67.3% over 12 months

Main activities with the largest growth in openings over the last 12 months, among those with at least 5,000 openings in the 12 months before.

See the numbers

All 1,329 activities

Download the data (CSV)

Of the companies opened in 2016, 31.3% are still active

The older the opening, the smaller the share still active: how Brazilian companies survive, year by year.

Companies opened each year
Share still active today

Download the data (CSV)

See the numbers
The older the opening, the smaller the share still active: how Brazilian companies survive, year by year.
YearOpenedStill active% active
20264,624,5554,086,30688.4%
20255,064,4493,835,04775.7%
20244,255,6342,548,45559.9%
20233,863,6462,330,01660.3%
20223,829,7451,824,81947.6%
20214,021,6491,671,49941.6%
20203,358,8351,304,17938.8%
20193,167,6431,198,67637.8%
20182,635,825928,21135.2%
20172,291,034753,77132.9%
20162,084,206652,96431.3%
20152,048,391604,34929.5%
20141,912,619507,76426.5%
20131,886,107488,32425.9%
20121,757,674440,93525.1%
20111,634,676433,67726.5%
20101,434,795370,76825.8%
2009790,557239,43230.3%
2008747,164215,23628.8%
2007663,741224,23433.8%
2006686,509260,21637.9%
2005556,753140,11125.2%
2004584,324133,60322.9%
2003544,933133,01924.4%
2002533,737122,64423.0%
2001570,428120,67621.2%
2000565,527116,87620.7%

76.3% of new companies open as a MEI

Companies opened in the last 12 months by size: MEI where they opened as one, the others by the size the registry states today.

How companies open
SizeCompanies%
MEI4,278,47476.3%
Micro-enterprise937,05816.7%
Small business196,6643.5%
Other194,0803.5%
Not stated3,7810.1%

Active companies in a special situation

As the registry records them: judicial recovery, bankruptcy, liquidation and others.

Active companies in a special situation
SituationCompanies
Judicial recovery
RECUPERACAO JUDICIAL
6,822
Estate
ESPOLIO EV 407
4,185
Bankruptcy
FALIDO
1,730
Extrajudicial liquidation
LIQUIDACAO EXTRA-JUDICIAL (518) and EM LIQUID.EXTRA-JUDICIAL (8)
526
Intervention
INTERVENCAO
186
In liquidation
EM LIQUIDACAO
86
Judicial liquidation
LIQUIDACAO JUDICIAL
72

The registry writes some situations more than one way; we add the spellings up and show each beneath the name.

Download the data

This page's numbers, free to reuse with credit to the source.

How to cite: dembli, from Brazil's Receita Federal CNPJ Open Data (October 2026)

How we count

Frequently asked questions

How many companies opened in Brazil in 2025?

5,064,449, not counting the CNPJs of electoral candidacies; 75.7% of them are still active.

How many companies closed in the last 12 months?

3,095,996, up to September 2026: +14.8% on the 12 months before. In the same period 5,610,057 opened, 1.8 for each that closed.

How many companies survive 5 and 10 years?

Of those opened in 2021, 41.6% are still active; of those opened in 2016, 31.3%. It is the share still active today, not a rate over a fixed term.