EN
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

MenuClose

Preferences

LanguageEnglish
AppearanceSystem
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

CNAE 9602-5/01 · Alagoas

Cabeleireiros, manicure e pedicure in Alagoas

7,508 active companies are headquartered in Alagoas with this CNAE as their main activity. They represent 0.8% of Brazil's active companies with the same main activity.

Source: Receita Federal, CNPJ Open Data · October 2026 publication

The same activity in Brazil 941,041

What this list shows

We count each active company once, by its head office in this state and this CNAE as its main activity. Branches and secondary activities are excluded from this scope. The total describes the registry, not market revenue or company quality.

Companies in Alagoas
7,508
0.8% of Brazil's
Of every 100 companies in Alagoas
3.3
do this activity
Among Brazil's federative units
19th
by companies in this activity

Active companies in Alagoas

More active establishments and higher registered capital first. This order is not a quality assessment or recommendation. · page 1 of 10

List limited to 300 companies, 30 per page. Looking for a specific company? Search by name or CNPJ.

How to assess a company's data

When you open a company's record, use these guides to check the data and understand what each field can establish.

How much the activity weighs

of every 100 active companies, how many do this activity

  1. Alagoas3.3
  2. Brazil3.5

In Alagoas, the activity weighs what it does in Brazil.

Alagoas's cities with the most companies in this activity

active companies and each city's share of the state

  1. 1 Maceió 56.1% 4,214
  2. 2 Arapiraca 9.4% 706
  3. 3 Rio Largo 3.6% 268
  4. 4 Marechal Deodoro 2.3% 169
  5. 5 São Miguel dos Campos 1.8% 136
  6. 6 Penedo 1.4% 108
  7. 7 Palmeira dos Índios 1.4% 105
  8. 8 Delmiro Gouveia 1.4% 104
  9. 9 União dos Palmares 1.3% 99
  10. 10 Coruripe 1.1% 82
20 more cities
  1. 11 Satuba 81
  2. 12 Campo Alegre 73
  3. 13 Teotônio Vilela 62
  4. 14 Pilar 62
  5. 15 Santana do Ipanema 58
  6. 16 Atalaia 50
  7. 17 Maragogi 47
  8. 18 Murici 45
  9. 19 Viçosa 37
  10. 20 Boca da Mata 36
  11. 21 Junqueiro 36
  12. 22 São José da Laje 36
  13. 23 Paripueira 34
  14. 24 Barra de Santo Antônio 33
  15. 25 Messias 29
  16. 26 Matriz de Camaragibe 28
  17. 27 São Luís do Quitunde 28
  18. 28 Barra de São Miguel 27
  19. 29 São Sebastião 27
  20. 30 Cajueiro 26

Class 9602-5 in Alagoas

cabeleireiros e outras atividades de tratamento de beleza, by subclass
SubclassActive
9602-5/01 Cabeleireiros, manicure e pedicure · this one7,508
9602-5/02 Atividades de estética e outros serviços de cuidados com a beleza2,139

Close to this: 9602-5/02 · Atividades de estética e outros serviços de cuidados com a beleza, 2,139 companies in Alagoas.

What activity 9602-5/01 is

  • As atividades de lavagem, corte, penteado, tingimento e outros tratamentos do cabelo
  • Os serviços de barbearia
  • As atividades de manicure e pedicure

See everything this activity covers

Frequently asked questions

How many companies have main CNAE 9602-5/01 in Alagoas?

7,508 active companies have CNAE 9602-5/01 as their main activity in Alagoas, according to the Receita Federal's October 2026 publication. That is 3.3 of every 100 companies there, against 3.5 in Brazil.

Which of Alagoas's cities has the most companies in this activity?

Maceió, with 4,214, 56.1% of the state's companies in this activity.

Why can this total differ from the companies operating in this state?

This scope counts active companies by their head office and registered main activity. A company may operate in this state through a branch or carry out the activity as a secondary activity and be excluded from the count. The registered address and CNAE do not establish every operating location or service.

Does active status mean a company is qualified for a contract?

No. Active status describes the Receita Federal registration. It does not establish tax compliance, creditworthiness, licences, ability to fulfil a contract or quality. Check the relevant official documents and the contract's requirements.

How we count

Active companies with this as their main activity, counted by head office in Alagoas.