EN
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

MenuClose

Preferences

LanguageEnglish
AppearanceSystem
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

CNAE 8630-5/02 · Bahia

Atividade médica ambulatorial com recursos para realização de exames complementares in Bahia

2,109 active companies are headquartered in Bahia with this CNAE as their main activity. They represent 5.8% of Brazil's active companies with the same main activity.

Source: Receita Federal, CNPJ Open Data · October 2026 publication

The same activity in Brazil 36,208

What this list shows

We count each active company once, by its head office in this state and this CNAE as its main activity. Branches and secondary activities are excluded from this scope. The total describes the registry, not market revenue or company quality.

Companies in Bahia
2,109
5.8% of Brazil's
Of every 100 companies in Bahia
0.2
do this activity
Among Brazil's federative units
4th
by companies in this activity

Active companies in Bahia

More active establishments and higher registered capital first. This order is not a quality assessment or recommendation. · page 1 of 10

List limited to 300 companies, 30 per page. Looking for a specific company? Search by name or CNPJ.

How to assess a company's data

When you open a company's record, use these guides to check the data and understand what each field can establish.

How much the activity weighs

of every 100 active companies, how many do this activity

  1. Bahia0.2
  2. Brazil0.1

In Bahia, the activity weighs 1.3 times what it does in Brazil.

Bahia's cities with the most companies in this activity

active companies and each city's share of the state

  1. 1 Salvador 32.5% 686
  2. 2 Feira de Santana 5.7% 120
  3. 3 Vitória da Conquista 4.7% 99
  4. 4 Guanambi 4.0% 84
  5. 5 Itabuna 2.4% 50
  6. 6 Barreiras 2.0% 43
  7. 7 Lauro de Freitas 2.0% 42
  8. 8 Irecê 1.8% 39
  9. 9 Santo Antônio de Jesus 1.8% 38
  10. 10 Jequié 1.5% 31
20 more cities
  1. 11 Teixeira de Freitas 30
  2. 12 Alagoinhas 28
  3. 13 Luís Eduardo Magalhães 27
  4. 14 Ilhéus 26
  5. 15 Camaçari 23
  6. 16 Paulo Afonso 23
  7. 17 Paramirim 21
  8. 18 São Gonçalo dos Campos 21
  9. 19 Eunápolis 20
  10. 20 Brumado 19
  11. 21 Juazeiro 19
  12. 22 Porto Seguro 19
  13. 23 Valença 14
  14. 24 Senhor do Bonfim 13
  15. 25 Caculé 12
  16. 26 Jacobina 11
  17. 27 Dias d'Ávila 10
  18. 28 Bom Jesus da Lapa 10
  19. 29 Carinhanha 10
  20. 30 Cruz das Almas 10

Class 8630-5 in Bahia

atividades de atenção ambulatorial executadas por médicos e odontólogos, by subclass
SubclassActive
8630-5/01 Atividade médica ambulatorial com recursos para realização de procedimentos cirúrgicos2,135
8630-5/02 Atividade médica ambulatorial com recursos para realização de exames complementares · this one2,109
8630-5/03 Atividade médica ambulatorial restrita a consultas10,014
8630-5/04 Atividade odontológica7,443
8630-5/06 Serviços de vacinação e imunização humana39
8630-5/07 Atividades de reprodução humana assistida8
8630-5/99 Atividades de atenção ambulatorial não especificadas anteriormente1,748

Close to this: 8630-5/03 · Atividade médica ambulatorial restrita a consultas, 10,014 companies in Bahia.

What activity 8630-5/02 is

  • As consultas prestadas em consultórios, ambulatórios, postos de assistência médica, clínicas médicas e outros locais equipados para a realização de exames complementares
  • Os postos de saúde pública

See everything this activity covers

Frequently asked questions

How many companies have main CNAE 8630-5/02 in Bahia?

2,109 active companies have CNAE 8630-5/02 as their main activity in Bahia, according to the Receita Federal's October 2026 publication. That is 0.2 of every 100 companies there, against 0.1 in Brazil.

Which of Bahia's cities has the most companies in this activity?

Salvador, with 686, 32.5% of the state's companies in this activity.

Why can this total differ from the companies operating in this state?

This scope counts active companies by their head office and registered main activity. A company may operate in this state through a branch or carry out the activity as a secondary activity and be excluded from the count. The registered address and CNAE do not establish every operating location or service.

Does active status mean a company is qualified for a contract?

No. Active status describes the Receita Federal registration. It does not establish tax compliance, creditworthiness, licences, ability to fulfil a contract or quality. Check the relevant official documents and the contract's requirements.

How we count

Active companies with this as their main activity, counted by head office in Bahia.