EN
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

MenuClose

Preferences

LanguageEnglish
AppearanceSystem
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

CNAE 8630-5/02 · Rio de Janeiro

Atividade médica ambulatorial com recursos para realização de exames complementares in Rio de Janeiro

7,460 active companies are headquartered in Rio de Janeiro with this CNAE as their main activity. They represent 20.6% of Brazil's active companies with the same main activity.

Source: Receita Federal, CNPJ Open Data · October 2026 publication

The same activity in Brazil 36,208

What this list shows

We count each active company once, by its head office in this state and this CNAE as its main activity. Branches and secondary activities are excluded from this scope. The total describes the registry, not market revenue or company quality.

Companies in Rio de Janeiro
7,460
20.6% of Brazil's
Of every 100 companies in Rio de Janeiro
0.3
do this activity
Among Brazil's federative units
2nd
by companies in this activity

Active companies in Rio de Janeiro

More active establishments and higher registered capital first. This order is not a quality assessment or recommendation. · page 1 of 10

List limited to 300 companies, 30 per page. Looking for a specific company? Search by name or CNPJ.

How to assess a company's data

When you open a company's record, use these guides to check the data and understand what each field can establish.

How much the activity weighs

of every 100 active companies, how many do this activity

  1. Rio de Janeiro0.3
  2. Brazil0.1

In Rio de Janeiro, the activity weighs 2.5 times what it does in Brazil.

Rio de Janeiro's cities with the most companies in this activity

active companies and each city's share of the state

  1. 1 Rio de Janeiro 67.1% 5,008
  2. 2 Rio Bonito 7.1% 527
  3. 3 Niterói 5.8% 433
  4. 4 São Gonçalo 3.4% 256
  5. 5 Cabo Frio 1.6% 120
  6. 6 Volta Redonda 1.4% 106
  7. 7 Nova Iguaçu 1.3% 99
  8. 8 Itaperuna 1.1% 81
  9. 9 Campos dos Goytacazes 0.9% 69
  10. 10 Saquarema 0.9% 65
20 more cities
  1. 11 Duque de Caxias 57
  2. 12 Petrópolis 54
  3. 13 Macaé 50
  4. 14 Teresópolis 35
  5. 15 Nova Friburgo 30
  6. 16 Barra Mansa 27
  7. 17 Resende 24
  8. 18 Rio das Ostras 23
  9. 19 Angra dos Reis 23
  10. 20 Nilópolis 18
  11. 21 Itaboraí 17
  12. 22 Belford Roxo 16
  13. 23 Três Rios 16
  14. 24 Araruama 15
  15. 25 São João de Meriti 15
  16. 26 Itaguaí 14
  17. 27 Magé 14
  18. 28 Maricá 14
  19. 29 Queimados 13
  20. 30 São Fidélis 13

Class 8630-5 in Rio de Janeiro

atividades de atenção ambulatorial executadas por médicos e odontólogos, by subclass
SubclassActive
8630-5/01 Atividade médica ambulatorial com recursos para realização de procedimentos cirúrgicos3,058
8630-5/02 Atividade médica ambulatorial com recursos para realização de exames complementares · this one7,460
8630-5/03 Atividade médica ambulatorial restrita a consultas18,238
8630-5/04 Atividade odontológica8,250
8630-5/06 Serviços de vacinação e imunização humana89
8630-5/07 Atividades de reprodução humana assistida24
8630-5/99 Atividades de atenção ambulatorial não especificadas anteriormente4,498

Close to this: 8630-5/03 · Atividade médica ambulatorial restrita a consultas, 18,238 companies in Rio de Janeiro.

What activity 8630-5/02 is

  • As consultas prestadas em consultórios, ambulatórios, postos de assistência médica, clínicas médicas e outros locais equipados para a realização de exames complementares
  • Os postos de saúde pública

See everything this activity covers

Frequently asked questions

How many companies have main CNAE 8630-5/02 in Rio de Janeiro?

7,460 active companies have CNAE 8630-5/02 as their main activity in Rio de Janeiro, according to the Receita Federal's October 2026 publication. That is 0.3 of every 100 companies there, against 0.1 in Brazil.

Which of Rio de Janeiro's cities has the most companies in this activity?

Rio de Janeiro, with 5,008, 67.1% of the state's companies in this activity.

Why can this total differ from the companies operating in this state?

This scope counts active companies by their head office and registered main activity. A company may operate in this state through a branch or carry out the activity as a secondary activity and be excluded from the count. The registered address and CNAE do not establish every operating location or service.

Does active status mean a company is qualified for a contract?

No. Active status describes the Receita Federal registration. It does not establish tax compliance, creditworthiness, licences, ability to fulfil a contract or quality. Check the relevant official documents and the contract's requirements.

How we count

Active companies with this as their main activity, counted by head office in Rio de Janeiro.