EN
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

MenuClose

Preferences

LanguageEnglish
AppearanceSystem
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

CNAE 9602-5/02 · Rio de Janeiro

Atividades de estética e outros serviços de cuidados com a beleza in Rio de Janeiro

36,501 active companies are headquartered in Rio de Janeiro with this CNAE as their main activity. They represent 9.7% of Brazil's active companies with the same main activity.

Source: Receita Federal, CNPJ Open Data · October 2026 publication

The same activity in Brazil 375,272

What this list shows

We count each active company once, by its head office in this state and this CNAE as its main activity. Branches and secondary activities are excluded from this scope. The total describes the registry, not market revenue or company quality.

Companies in Rio de Janeiro
36,501
9.7% of Brazil's
Of every 100 companies in Rio de Janeiro
1.6
do this activity
Among Brazil's federative units
3rd
by companies in this activity

Active companies in Rio de Janeiro

More active establishments and higher registered capital first. This order is not a quality assessment or recommendation. · page 1 of 10

List limited to 300 companies, 30 per page. Looking for a specific company? Search by name or CNPJ.

How to assess a company's data

When you open a company's record, use these guides to check the data and understand what each field can establish.

How much the activity weighs

of every 100 active companies, how many do this activity

  1. Rio de Janeiro1.6
  2. Brazil1.4

In Rio de Janeiro, the activity weighs 1.2 times what it does in Brazil.

Rio de Janeiro's cities with the most companies in this activity

active companies and each city's share of the state

  1. 1 Rio de Janeiro 49.0% 17,870
  2. 2 Niterói 4.6% 1,663
  3. 3 São Gonçalo 4.2% 1,547
  4. 4 Duque de Caxias 4.0% 1,473
  5. 5 Nova Iguaçu 3.8% 1,396
  6. 6 Maricá 1.9% 702
  7. 7 Petrópolis 1.9% 688
  8. 8 Campos dos Goytacazes 1.8% 666
  9. 9 São João de Meriti 1.8% 664
  10. 10 Volta Redonda 1.7% 607
20 more cities
  1. 11 Cabo Frio 592
  2. 12 Belford Roxo 580
  3. 13 Macaé 488
  4. 14 Nova Friburgo 462
  5. 15 Teresópolis 421
  6. 16 Rio das Ostras 407
  7. 17 Angra dos Reis 379
  8. 18 Barra Mansa 360
  9. 19 Magé 331
  10. 20 Resende 323
  11. 21 Itaboraí 318
  12. 22 Nilópolis 315
  13. 23 Mesquita 303
  14. 24 Araruama 252
  15. 25 Itaperuna 220
  16. 26 São Pedro da Aldeia 211
  17. 27 Itaguaí 190
  18. 28 Saquarema 183
  19. 29 Três Rios 169
  20. 30 Armação dos Búzios 166

Class 9602-5 in Rio de Janeiro

cabeleireiros e outras atividades de tratamento de beleza, by subclass
SubclassActive
9602-5/01 Cabeleireiros, manicure e pedicure101,937
9602-5/02 Atividades de estética e outros serviços de cuidados com a beleza · this one36,501

Close to this: 9602-5/01 · Cabeleireiros, manicure e pedicure, 101,937 companies in Rio de Janeiro.

What activity 9602-5/02 is

  • As atividades de limpeza de pele, massagem facial, maquilagem, etc.
  • A atividade de depilação
  • As atividades de massagem estética e para emagrecimento

See everything this activity covers

Frequently asked questions

How many companies have main CNAE 9602-5/02 in Rio de Janeiro?

36,501 active companies have CNAE 9602-5/02 as their main activity in Rio de Janeiro, according to the Receita Federal's October 2026 publication. That is 1.6 of every 100 companies there, against 1.4 in Brazil.

Which of Rio de Janeiro's cities has the most companies in this activity?

Rio de Janeiro, with 17,870, 49.0% of the state's companies in this activity.

Why can this total differ from the companies operating in this state?

This scope counts active companies by their head office and registered main activity. A company may operate in this state through a branch or carry out the activity as a secondary activity and be excluded from the count. The registered address and CNAE do not establish every operating location or service.

Does active status mean a company is qualified for a contract?

No. Active status describes the Receita Federal registration. It does not establish tax compliance, creditworthiness, licences, ability to fulfil a contract or quality. Check the relevant official documents and the contract's requirements.

How we count

Active companies with this as their main activity, counted by head office in Rio de Janeiro.