EN
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

MenuClose

Preferences

LanguageEnglish
AppearanceSystem
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

CNAE 8630-5/01 · Rio Grande do Norte

Atividade médica ambulatorial com recursos para realização de procedimentos cirúrgicos in Rio Grande do Norte

479 active companies are headquartered in Rio Grande do Norte with this CNAE as their main activity. They represent 1.6% of Brazil's active companies with the same main activity.

Source: Receita Federal, CNPJ Open Data · October 2026 publication

The same activity in Brazil 30,529

What this list shows

We count each active company once, by its head office in this state and this CNAE as its main activity. Branches and secondary activities are excluded from this scope. The total describes the registry, not market revenue or company quality.

Companies in Rio Grande do Norte
479
1.6% of Brazil's
Of every 100 companies in Rio Grande do Norte
0.2
do this activity
Among Brazil's federative units
16th
by companies in this activity

Active companies in Rio Grande do Norte

More active establishments and higher registered capital first. This order is not a quality assessment or recommendation. · page 1 of 10

List limited to 300 companies, 30 per page. Looking for a specific company? Search by name or CNPJ.

How to assess a company's data

When you open a company's record, use these guides to check the data and understand what each field can establish.

How much the activity weighs

of every 100 active companies, how many do this activity

  1. Rio Grande do Norte0.2
  2. Brazil0.1

In Rio Grande do Norte, the activity weighs 1.4 times what it does in Brazil.

Rio Grande do Norte's cities with the most companies in this activity

active companies and each city's share of the state

  1. 1 Natal 54.5% 261
  2. 2 Mossoró 14.6% 70
  3. 3 Espírito Santo 12.5% 60
  4. 4 Parnamirim 2.9% 14
  5. 5 Caicó 2.3% 11
  6. 6 Assú 1.3% 6
  7. 7 Angicos 1.0% 5
  8. 8 Pau dos Ferros 1.0% 5
  9. 9 São Gonçalo do Amarante 1.0% 5
  10. 10 Currais Novos 0.8% 4
20 more cities
  1. 11 Apodi 3
  2. 12 Santa Cruz 3
  3. 13 Santo Antônio 3
  4. 14 Lucrécia 2
  5. 15 Macaíba 2
  6. 16 Monte das Gameleiras 2
  7. 17 São José de Mipibu 2
  8. 18 Taboleiro Grande 2
  9. 19 Major Sales 1
  10. 20 Alto do Rodrigues 1
  11. 21 Cerro Corá 1
  12. 22 Cruzeta 1
  13. 23 Extremoz 1
  14. 24 Felipe Guerra 1
  15. 25 Itaú 1
  16. 26 Jucurutu 1
  17. 27 Messias Targino 1
  18. 28 Macau 1
  19. 29 Nísia Floresta 1
  20. 30 Patu 1

Class 8630-5 in Rio Grande do Norte

atividades de atenção ambulatorial executadas por médicos e odontólogos, by subclass
SubclassActive
8630-5/01 Atividade médica ambulatorial com recursos para realização de procedimentos cirúrgicos · this one479
8630-5/02 Atividade médica ambulatorial com recursos para realização de exames complementares495
8630-5/03 Atividade médica ambulatorial restrita a consultas2,300
8630-5/04 Atividade odontológica1,418
8630-5/06 Serviços de vacinação e imunização humana15
8630-5/07 Atividades de reprodução humana assistida3
8630-5/99 Atividades de atenção ambulatorial não especificadas anteriormente454

Close to this: 8630-5/03 · Atividade médica ambulatorial restrita a consultas, 2,300 companies in Rio Grande do Norte.

What activity 8630-5/01 is

  • As atividades de consultas e tratamento médico prestadas a pacientes que não estão sob regime de internação, como: consultórios, ambulatórios, postos de assistência médica, clínicas médicas especializadas ou não, policlínicas, consultórios privados em hospitais, clínicas de empresas, desde que sejam equipados para a realização de procedimentos cirúrgicos

See everything this activity covers

Frequently asked questions

How many companies have main CNAE 8630-5/01 in Rio Grande do Norte?

479 active companies have CNAE 8630-5/01 as their main activity in Rio Grande do Norte, according to the Receita Federal's October 2026 publication. That is 0.2 of every 100 companies there, against 0.1 in Brazil.

Which of Rio Grande do Norte's cities has the most companies in this activity?

Natal, with 261, 54.5% of the state's companies in this activity.

Why can this total differ from the companies operating in this state?

This scope counts active companies by their head office and registered main activity. A company may operate in this state through a branch or carry out the activity as a secondary activity and be excluded from the count. The registered address and CNAE do not establish every operating location or service.

Does active status mean a company is qualified for a contract?

No. Active status describes the Receita Federal registration. It does not establish tax compliance, creditworthiness, licences, ability to fulfil a contract or quality. Check the relevant official documents and the contract's requirements.

How we count

Active companies with this as their main activity, counted by head office in Rio Grande do Norte.