EN
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

MenuClose

Preferences

LanguageEnglish
AppearanceSystem
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

CNAE 9602-5/02 · Santa Catarina

Atividades de estética e outros serviços de cuidados com a beleza in Santa Catarina

22,608 active companies are headquartered in Santa Catarina with this CNAE as their main activity. They represent 6.0% of Brazil's active companies with the same main activity.

Source: Receita Federal, CNPJ Open Data · October 2026 publication

The same activity in Brazil 375,272

What this list shows

We count each active company once, by its head office in this state and this CNAE as its main activity. Branches and secondary activities are excluded from this scope. The total describes the registry, not market revenue or company quality.

Companies in Santa Catarina
22,608
6.0% of Brazil's
Of every 100 companies in Santa Catarina
1.5
do this activity
Among Brazil's federative units
6th
by companies in this activity

Active companies in Santa Catarina

More active establishments and higher registered capital first. This order is not a quality assessment or recommendation. · page 1 of 10

List limited to 300 companies, 30 per page. Looking for a specific company? Search by name or CNPJ.

How to assess a company's data

When you open a company's record, use these guides to check the data and understand what each field can establish.

How much the activity weighs

of every 100 active companies, how many do this activity

  1. Santa Catarina1.5
  2. Brazil1.4

In Santa Catarina, the activity weighs what it does in Brazil.

Santa Catarina's cities with the most companies in this activity

active companies and each city's share of the state

  1. 1 Florianópolis 11.1% 2,518
  2. 2 Joinville 8.4% 1,897
  3. 3 São José 5.1% 1,159
  4. 4 Blumenau 4.9% 1,113
  5. 5 Balneário Camboriú 4.5% 1,023
  6. 6 Itajaí 4.3% 962
  7. 7 Palhoça 4.0% 894
  8. 8 Chapecó 3.7% 847
  9. 9 Criciúma 3.0% 685
  10. 10 Jaraguá do Sul 2.5% 554
20 more cities
  1. 11 Itapema 451
  2. 12 Brusque 435
  3. 13 Lages 422
  4. 14 Tubarão 382
  5. 15 Camboriú 324
  6. 16 Navegantes 254
  7. 17 Araranguá 246
  8. 18 Biguaçu 242
  9. 19 Indaial 216
  10. 20 São Bento do Sul 207
  11. 21 Concórdia 193
  12. 22 Rio do Sul 185
  13. 23 Imbituba 179
  14. 24 Videira 176
  15. 25 Timbó 170
  16. 26 Xanxerê 169
  17. 27 São Miguel do Oeste 164
  18. 28 Gaspar 159
  19. 29 Tijucas 154
  20. 30 Içara 152

Class 9602-5 in Santa Catarina

cabeleireiros e outras atividades de tratamento de beleza, by subclass
SubclassActive
9602-5/01 Cabeleireiros, manicure e pedicure47,540
9602-5/02 Atividades de estética e outros serviços de cuidados com a beleza · this one22,608

Close to this: 9602-5/01 · Cabeleireiros, manicure e pedicure, 47,540 companies in Santa Catarina.

What activity 9602-5/02 is

  • As atividades de limpeza de pele, massagem facial, maquilagem, etc.
  • A atividade de depilação
  • As atividades de massagem estética e para emagrecimento

See everything this activity covers

Frequently asked questions

How many companies have main CNAE 9602-5/02 in Santa Catarina?

22,608 active companies have CNAE 9602-5/02 as their main activity in Santa Catarina, according to the Receita Federal's October 2026 publication. That is 1.5 of every 100 companies there, against 1.4 in Brazil.

Which of Santa Catarina's cities has the most companies in this activity?

Florianópolis, with 2,518, 11.1% of the state's companies in this activity.

Why can this total differ from the companies operating in this state?

This scope counts active companies by their head office and registered main activity. A company may operate in this state through a branch or carry out the activity as a secondary activity and be excluded from the count. The registered address and CNAE do not establish every operating location or service.

Does active status mean a company is qualified for a contract?

No. Active status describes the Receita Federal registration. It does not establish tax compliance, creditworthiness, licences, ability to fulfil a contract or quality. Check the relevant official documents and the contract's requirements.

How we count

Active companies with this as their main activity, counted by head office in Santa Catarina.