EN
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

MenuClose

Preferences

LanguageEnglish
AppearanceSystem
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

CNAE 4755-5/03 · São Paulo

Comercio varejista de artigos de cama, mesa e banho in São Paulo

17,893 active companies are headquartered in São Paulo with this CNAE as their main activity. They represent 25.9% of Brazil's active companies with the same main activity.

Source: Receita Federal, CNPJ Open Data · October 2026 publication

The same activity in Brazil 68,968

What this list shows

We count each active company once, by its head office in this state and this CNAE as its main activity. Branches and secondary activities are excluded from this scope. The total describes the registry, not market revenue or company quality.

Companies in São Paulo
17,893
25.9% of Brazil's
Of every 100 companies in São Paulo
0.2
do this activity
Among Brazil's federative units
1st
by companies in this activity

Active companies in São Paulo

More active establishments and higher registered capital first. This order is not a quality assessment or recommendation. · page 1 of 10

List limited to 300 companies, 30 per page. Looking for a specific company? Search by name or CNPJ.

How to assess a company's data

When you open a company's record, use these guides to check the data and understand what each field can establish.

How much the activity weighs

of every 100 active companies, how many do this activity

  1. São Paulo0.2
  2. Brazil0.3

In São Paulo, the activity weighs less than in Brazil.

São Paulo's cities with the most companies in this activity

active companies and each city's share of the state

  1. 1 São Paulo 22.1% 3,957
  2. 2 Ibitinga 17.6% 3,148
  3. 3 Guarulhos 3.0% 543
  4. 4 Campinas 1.7% 302
  5. 5 Limeira 1.5% 275
  6. 6 São Bernardo do Campo 1.3% 231
  7. 7 São José dos Campos 1.2% 213
  8. 8 Sorocaba 1.2% 212
  9. 9 Ribeirão Preto 1.2% 211
  10. 10 Itápolis 1.0% 187
20 more cities
  1. 11 Americana 183
  2. 12 Santo André 174
  3. 13 Jundiaí 172
  4. 14 Mogi das Cruzes 170
  5. 15 Tabatinga 169
  6. 16 Osasco 168
  7. 17 São José do Rio Preto 144
  8. 18 Franca 136
  9. 19 Guarujá 134
  10. 20 Itaquaquecetuba 132
  11. 21 Suzano 132
  12. 22 Carapicuíba 128
  13. 23 Bauru 126
  14. 24 Diadema 126
  15. 25 Barueri 113
  16. 26 Sumaré 107
  17. 27 Santa Bárbara d'Oeste 104
  18. 28 Praia Grande 102
  19. 29 Pitangueiras 101
  20. 30 Poá 100

Class 4755-5 in São Paulo

comércio varejista especializado de tecidos e artigos de cama, mesa e banho, by subclass
SubclassActive
4755-5/01 Comércio varejista de tecidos4,554
4755-5/02 Comercio varejista de artigos de armarinho33,517
4755-5/03 Comercio varejista de artigos de cama, mesa e banho · this one17,893

Close to this: 4755-5/02 · Comercio varejista de artigos de armarinho, 33,517 companies in São Paulo.

What activity 4755-5/03 is

  • O comércio varejista de artigos de cama, mesa e banho

See everything this activity covers

Frequently asked questions

How many companies have main CNAE 4755-5/03 in São Paulo?

17,893 active companies have CNAE 4755-5/03 as their main activity in São Paulo, according to the Receita Federal's October 2026 publication. That is 0.2 of every 100 companies there, against 0.3 in Brazil.

Which of São Paulo's cities has the most companies in this activity?

São Paulo, with 3,957, 22.1% of the state's companies in this activity.

Why can this total differ from the companies operating in this state?

This scope counts active companies by their head office and registered main activity. A company may operate in this state through a branch or carry out the activity as a secondary activity and be excluded from the count. The registered address and CNAE do not establish every operating location or service.

Does active status mean a company is qualified for a contract?

No. Active status describes the Receita Federal registration. It does not establish tax compliance, creditworthiness, licences, ability to fulfil a contract or quality. Check the relevant official documents and the contract's requirements.

How we count

Active companies with this as their main activity, counted by head office in São Paulo.