EN
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

MenuClose

Preferences

LanguageEnglish
AppearanceSystem
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

CNAE 9602-5/01 · Tocantins

Cabeleireiros, manicure e pedicure in Tocantins

5,544 active companies are headquartered in Tocantins with this CNAE as their main activity. They represent 0.6% of Brazil's active companies with the same main activity.

Source: Receita Federal, CNPJ Open Data · October 2026 publication

The same activity in Brazil 941,041

What this list shows

We count each active company once, by its head office in this state and this CNAE as its main activity. Branches and secondary activities are excluded from this scope. The total describes the registry, not market revenue or company quality.

Companies in Tocantins
5,544
0.6% of Brazil's
Of every 100 companies in Tocantins
3.2
do this activity
Among Brazil's federative units
24th
by companies in this activity

Active companies in Tocantins

More active establishments and higher registered capital first. This order is not a quality assessment or recommendation. · page 1 of 10

List limited to 300 companies, 30 per page. Looking for a specific company? Search by name or CNPJ.

How to assess a company's data

When you open a company's record, use these guides to check the data and understand what each field can establish.

How much the activity weighs

of every 100 active companies, how many do this activity

  1. Tocantins3.2
  2. Brazil3.5

In Tocantins, the activity weighs what it does in Brazil.

Tocantins's cities with the most companies in this activity

active companies and each city's share of the state

  1. 1 Palmas 36.0% 1,997
  2. 2 Araguaína 17.4% 962
  3. 3 Gurupi 8.1% 451
  4. 4 Porto Nacional 4.9% 269
  5. 5 Paraíso do Tocantins 4.7% 260
  6. 6 Colinas do Tocantins 2.9% 163
  7. 7 Guaraí 1.5% 85
  8. 8 Dianópolis 1.2% 69
  9. 9 Araguatins 1.0% 57
  10. 10 Tocantinópolis 1.0% 55
20 more cities
  1. 11 Miracema do Tocantins 53
  2. 12 Augustinópolis 46
  3. 13 Lagoa da Confusão 45
  4. 14 Pedro Afonso 45
  5. 15 Formoso do Araguaia 44
  6. 16 Alvorada 42
  7. 17 Miranorte 40
  8. 18 Taguatinga 27
  9. 19 Palmeirópolis 27
  10. 20 Xambioá 25
  11. 21 Natividade 23
  12. 22 Arraias 22
  13. 23 Cristalândia 20
  14. 24 Colméia 19
  15. 25 Pium 17
  16. 26 São Miguel do Tocantins 16
  17. 27 Almas 16
  18. 28 Araguaçu 16
  19. 29 Aparecida do Rio Negro 16
  20. 30 Paranã 15

Class 9602-5 in Tocantins

cabeleireiros e outras atividades de tratamento de beleza, by subclass
SubclassActive
9602-5/01 Cabeleireiros, manicure e pedicure · this one5,544
9602-5/02 Atividades de estética e outros serviços de cuidados com a beleza2,226

Close to this: 9602-5/02 · Atividades de estética e outros serviços de cuidados com a beleza, 2,226 companies in Tocantins.

What activity 9602-5/01 is

  • As atividades de lavagem, corte, penteado, tingimento e outros tratamentos do cabelo
  • Os serviços de barbearia
  • As atividades de manicure e pedicure

See everything this activity covers

Frequently asked questions

How many companies have main CNAE 9602-5/01 in Tocantins?

5,544 active companies have CNAE 9602-5/01 as their main activity in Tocantins, according to the Receita Federal's October 2026 publication. That is 3.2 of every 100 companies there, against 3.5 in Brazil.

Which of Tocantins's cities has the most companies in this activity?

Palmas, with 1,997, 36.0% of the state's companies in this activity.

Why can this total differ from the companies operating in this state?

This scope counts active companies by their head office and registered main activity. A company may operate in this state through a branch or carry out the activity as a secondary activity and be excluded from the count. The registered address and CNAE do not establish every operating location or service.

Does active status mean a company is qualified for a contract?

No. Active status describes the Receita Federal registration. It does not establish tax compliance, creditworthiness, licences, ability to fulfil a contract or quality. Check the relevant official documents and the contract's requirements.

How we count

Active companies with this as their main activity, counted by head office in Tocantins.