EN
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

MenuClose

Preferences

LanguageEnglish
AppearanceSystem
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

CNAE 5611-2/03 · Minas Gerais

Lanchonetes, casas de chá, de sucos e similares in Minas Gerais

51,124 active companies are headquartered in Minas Gerais with this CNAE as their main activity. They represent 11.2% of Brazil's active companies with the same main activity.

Source: Receita Federal, CNPJ Open Data · October 2026 publication

The same activity in Brazil 457,498

What this list shows

We count each active company once, by its head office in this state and this CNAE as its main activity. Branches and secondary activities are excluded from this scope. The total describes the registry, not market revenue or company quality.

Companies in Minas Gerais
51,124
11.2% of Brazil's
Of every 100 companies in Minas Gerais
1.8
do this activity
Among Brazil's federative units
2nd
by companies in this activity

Active companies in Minas Gerais

More active establishments and higher registered capital first. This order is not a quality assessment or recommendation. · page 1 of 10

List limited to 300 companies, 30 per page. Looking for a specific company? Search by name or CNPJ.

How to assess a company's data

When you open a company's record, use these guides to check the data and understand what each field can establish.

How much the activity weighs

of every 100 active companies, how many do this activity

  1. Minas Gerais1.8
  2. Brazil1.7

In Minas Gerais, the activity weighs what it does in Brazil.

Minas Gerais's cities with the most companies in this activity

active companies and each city's share of the state

  1. 1 Belo Horizonte 12.7% 6,495
  2. 2 Uberlândia 3.6% 1,815
  3. 3 Juiz de Fora 3.4% 1,745
  4. 4 Contagem 3.2% 1,639
  5. 5 Montes Claros 2.4% 1,235
  6. 6 Betim 2.1% 1,050
  7. 7 Governador Valadares 1.8% 908
  8. 8 Uberaba 1.7% 865
  9. 9 Divinópolis 1.5% 769
  10. 10 Ribeirão das Neves 1.3% 680
20 more cities
  1. 11 Ipatinga 672
  2. 12 Sete Lagoas 580
  3. 13 Pouso Alegre 544
  4. 14 Poços de Caldas 526
  5. 15 Santa Luzia 493
  6. 16 Varginha 414
  7. 17 Patos de Minas 402
  8. 18 Itajubá 364
  9. 19 Passos 341
  10. 20 Barbacena 330
  11. 21 Araxá 319
  12. 22 Ibirité 316
  13. 23 Lavras 312
  14. 24 Teófilo Otoni 311
  15. 25 Conselheiro Lafaiete 301
  16. 26 Itabira 301
  17. 27 Muriaé 296
  18. 28 Araguari 295
  19. 29 Nova Lima 294
  20. 30 Nova Serrana 278

Class 5611-2 in Minas Gerais

restaurantes e outros estabelecimentos de serviços de alimentação e bebidas, by subclass
SubclassActive
5611-2/01 Restaurantes e similares38,000
5611-2/03 Lanchonetes, casas de chá, de sucos e similares · this one51,124
5611-2/04 Bares e outros estabelecimentos especializados em servir bebidas, sem entretenimento21,062
5611-2/05 Bares e outros estabelecimentos especializados em servir bebidas, com entretenimento12,065

Close to this: 5611-2/01 · Restaurantes e similares, 38,000 companies in Minas Gerais.

What activity 5611-2/03 is

  • O serviço de alimentação para consumo no local, com venda ou não de bebidas, em estabelecimentos que não oferecem serviço completo, tais como: #- lanchonetes, fast-food, pastelarias, casas de chá, casas de suco e similares #- sorveterias, com consumo no local, de fabricação própria ou não

See everything this activity covers

Frequently asked questions

How many companies have main CNAE 5611-2/03 in Minas Gerais?

51,124 active companies have CNAE 5611-2/03 as their main activity in Minas Gerais, according to the Receita Federal's October 2026 publication. That is 1.8 of every 100 companies there, against 1.7 in Brazil.

Which of Minas Gerais's cities has the most companies in this activity?

Belo Horizonte, with 6,495, 12.7% of the state's companies in this activity.

Why can this total differ from the companies operating in this state?

This scope counts active companies by their head office and registered main activity. A company may operate in this state through a branch or carry out the activity as a secondary activity and be excluded from the count. The registered address and CNAE do not establish every operating location or service.

Does active status mean a company is qualified for a contract?

No. Active status describes the Receita Federal registration. It does not establish tax compliance, creditworthiness, licences, ability to fulfil a contract or quality. Check the relevant official documents and the contract's requirements.

How we count

Active companies with this as their main activity, counted by head office in Minas Gerais.