EN
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

MenuClose

Preferences

LanguageEnglish
AppearanceSystem
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

CNAE 5611-2/04 · Minas Gerais

Bares e outros estabelecimentos especializados em servir bebidas, sem entretenimento in Minas Gerais

21,062 active companies are headquartered in Minas Gerais with this CNAE as their main activity. They represent 17.8% of Brazil's active companies with the same main activity.

Source: Receita Federal, CNPJ Open Data · October 2026 publication

The same activity in Brazil 118,272

What this list shows

We count each active company once, by its head office in this state and this CNAE as its main activity. Branches and secondary activities are excluded from this scope. The total describes the registry, not market revenue or company quality.

Companies in Minas Gerais
21,062
17.8% of Brazil's
Of every 100 companies in Minas Gerais
0.7
do this activity
Among Brazil's federative units
2nd
by companies in this activity

Active companies in Minas Gerais

More active establishments and higher registered capital first. This order is not a quality assessment or recommendation. · page 1 of 10

List limited to 300 companies, 30 per page. Looking for a specific company? Search by name or CNPJ.

How to assess a company's data

When you open a company's record, use these guides to check the data and understand what each field can establish.

How much the activity weighs

of every 100 active companies, how many do this activity

  1. Minas Gerais0.7
  2. Brazil0.4

In Minas Gerais, the activity weighs 1.7 times what it does in Brazil.

Minas Gerais's cities with the most companies in this activity

active companies and each city's share of the state

  1. 1 Belo Horizonte 12.2% 2,561
  2. 2 Juiz de Fora 3.4% 707
  3. 3 Contagem 2.3% 486
  4. 4 Uberlândia 2.3% 482
  5. 5 Betim 1.9% 403
  6. 6 Montes Claros 1.8% 387
  7. 7 Uberaba 1.6% 347
  8. 8 Governador Valadares 1.3% 270
  9. 9 Divinópolis 1.1% 230
  10. 10 Ribeirão das Neves 1.1% 229
20 more cities
  1. 11 Sete Lagoas 229
  2. 12 Pouso Alegre 201
  3. 13 Patos de Minas 184
  4. 14 Ipatinga 175
  5. 15 Poços de Caldas 171
  6. 16 Santa Luzia 157
  7. 17 São João del Rei 146
  8. 18 Pará de Minas 131
  9. 19 Cataguases 130
  10. 20 Varginha 129
  11. 21 Barbacena 126
  12. 22 Teófilo Otoni 126
  13. 23 Conselheiro Lafaiete 125
  14. 24 Passos 117
  15. 25 Itabira 115
  16. 26 Nova Serrana 113
  17. 27 Sabará 112
  18. 28 Ubá 107
  19. 29 Araxá 105
  20. 30 Lavras 104

Class 5611-2 in Minas Gerais

restaurantes e outros estabelecimentos de serviços de alimentação e bebidas, by subclass
SubclassActive
5611-2/01 Restaurantes e similares38,000
5611-2/03 Lanchonetes, casas de chá, de sucos e similares51,124
5611-2/04 Bares e outros estabelecimentos especializados em servir bebidas, sem entretenimento · this one21,062
5611-2/05 Bares e outros estabelecimentos especializados em servir bebidas, com entretenimento12,065

Close to this: 5611-2/05 · Bares e outros estabelecimentos especializados em servir bebidas, com entretenimento, 12,065 companies in Minas Gerais.

What activity 5611-2/04 is

  • As atividades de servir bebidas alcoólicas, sem entretenimento, ao público em geral, com serviço completo

See everything this activity covers

Frequently asked questions

How many companies have main CNAE 5611-2/04 in Minas Gerais?

21,062 active companies have CNAE 5611-2/04 as their main activity in Minas Gerais, according to the Receita Federal's October 2026 publication. That is 0.7 of every 100 companies there, against 0.4 in Brazil.

Which of Minas Gerais's cities has the most companies in this activity?

Belo Horizonte, with 2,561, 12.2% of the state's companies in this activity.

Why can this total differ from the companies operating in this state?

This scope counts active companies by their head office and registered main activity. A company may operate in this state through a branch or carry out the activity as a secondary activity and be excluded from the count. The registered address and CNAE do not establish every operating location or service.

Does active status mean a company is qualified for a contract?

No. Active status describes the Receita Federal registration. It does not establish tax compliance, creditworthiness, licences, ability to fulfil a contract or quality. Check the relevant official documents and the contract's requirements.

How we count

Active companies with this as their main activity, counted by head office in Minas Gerais.