EN
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

MenuClose

Preferences

LanguageEnglish
AppearanceSystem
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

CNAE 9602-5/01 · Rio Grande do Norte

Cabeleireiros, manicure e pedicure in Rio Grande do Norte

10,946 active companies are headquartered in Rio Grande do Norte with this CNAE as their main activity. They represent 1.2% of Brazil's active companies with the same main activity.

Source: Receita Federal, CNPJ Open Data · October 2026 publication

The same activity in Brazil 941,041

What this list shows

We count each active company once, by its head office in this state and this CNAE as its main activity. Branches and secondary activities are excluded from this scope. The total describes the registry, not market revenue or company quality.

Companies in Rio Grande do Norte
10,946
1.2% of Brazil's
Of every 100 companies in Rio Grande do Norte
3.7
do this activity
Among Brazil's federative units
16th
by companies in this activity

Active companies in Rio Grande do Norte

More active establishments and higher registered capital first. This order is not a quality assessment or recommendation. · page 1 of 10

List limited to 300 companies, 30 per page. Looking for a specific company? Search by name or CNPJ.

How to assess a company's data

When you open a company's record, use these guides to check the data and understand what each field can establish.

How much the activity weighs

of every 100 active companies, how many do this activity

  1. Rio Grande do Norte3.7
  2. Brazil3.5

In Rio Grande do Norte, the activity weighs what it does in Brazil.

Rio Grande do Norte's cities with the most companies in this activity

active companies and each city's share of the state

  1. 1 Natal 42.0% 4,600
  2. 2 Parnamirim 11.4% 1,247
  3. 3 Mossoró 9.5% 1,043
  4. 4 São Gonçalo do Amarante 3.9% 423
  5. 5 Caicó 2.0% 217
  6. 6 Extremoz 1.9% 204
  7. 7 Macaíba 1.6% 171
  8. 8 Ceará-Mirim 1.5% 159
  9. 9 Assú 1.3% 139
  10. 10 São José de Mipibu 1.1% 124
20 more cities
  1. 11 Currais Novos 116
  2. 12 Pau dos Ferros 96
  3. 13 Santa Cruz 91
  4. 14 Macau 90
  5. 15 Goianinha 86
  6. 16 João Câmara 76
  7. 17 Tibau do Sul 58
  8. 18 Parelhas 57
  9. 19 Apodi 55
  10. 20 Nova Cruz 54
  11. 21 Nísia Floresta 51
  12. 22 São Paulo do Potengi 50
  13. 23 Areia Branca 47
  14. 24 Canguaretama 46
  15. 25 São Miguel 41
  16. 26 Touros 40
  17. 27 Angicos 37
  18. 28 Baraúna 37
  19. 29 Santo Antônio 36
  20. 30 Jardim do Seridó 32

Class 9602-5 in Rio Grande do Norte

cabeleireiros e outras atividades de tratamento de beleza, by subclass
SubclassActive
9602-5/01 Cabeleireiros, manicure e pedicure · this one10,946
9602-5/02 Atividades de estética e outros serviços de cuidados com a beleza3,884

Close to this: 9602-5/02 · Atividades de estética e outros serviços de cuidados com a beleza, 3,884 companies in Rio Grande do Norte.

What activity 9602-5/01 is

  • As atividades de lavagem, corte, penteado, tingimento e outros tratamentos do cabelo
  • Os serviços de barbearia
  • As atividades de manicure e pedicure

See everything this activity covers

Frequently asked questions

How many companies have main CNAE 9602-5/01 in Rio Grande do Norte?

10,946 active companies have CNAE 9602-5/01 as their main activity in Rio Grande do Norte, according to the Receita Federal's October 2026 publication. That is 3.7 of every 100 companies there, against 3.5 in Brazil.

Which of Rio Grande do Norte's cities has the most companies in this activity?

Natal, with 4,600, 42.0% of the state's companies in this activity.

Why can this total differ from the companies operating in this state?

This scope counts active companies by their head office and registered main activity. A company may operate in this state through a branch or carry out the activity as a secondary activity and be excluded from the count. The registered address and CNAE do not establish every operating location or service.

Does active status mean a company is qualified for a contract?

No. Active status describes the Receita Federal registration. It does not establish tax compliance, creditworthiness, licences, ability to fulfil a contract or quality. Check the relevant official documents and the contract's requirements.

How we count

Active companies with this as their main activity, counted by head office in Rio Grande do Norte.