EN
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

MenuClose

Preferences

LanguageEnglish
AppearanceSystem
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

CNAE 0151-2/01 · São Paulo

Criação de bovinos para corte in São Paulo

124,799 active companies are headquartered in São Paulo with this CNAE as their main activity. They represent 90.7% of Brazil's active companies with the same main activity.

Source: Receita Federal, CNPJ Open Data · October 2026 publication

The same activity in Brazil 137,660

What this list shows

We count each active company once, by its head office in this state and this CNAE as its main activity. Branches and secondary activities are excluded from this scope. The total describes the registry, not market revenue or company quality.

Companies in São Paulo
124,799
90.7% of Brazil's
Of every 100 companies in São Paulo
1.5
do this activity
Among Brazil's federative units
1st
by companies in this activity

Active companies in São Paulo

More active establishments and higher registered capital first. This order is not a quality assessment or recommendation. · page 1 of 10

List limited to 300 companies, 30 per page. Looking for a specific company? Search by name or CNPJ.

How to assess a company's data

When you open a company's record, use these guides to check the data and understand what each field can establish.

How much the activity weighs

of every 100 active companies, how many do this activity

  1. São Paulo1.5
  2. Brazil0.5

In São Paulo, the activity weighs 2.9 times what it does in Brazil.

São Paulo's cities with the most companies in this activity

active companies and each city's share of the state

  1. 1 Mirandópolis 1.0% 1,273
  2. 2 Presidente Prudente 1.0% 1,201
  3. 3 Presidente Bernardes 0.9% 1,167
  4. 4 Jales 0.9% 1,112
  5. 5 Cunha 0.9% 1,099
  6. 6 Tanabi 0.8% 977
  7. 7 Presidente Venceslau 0.8% 970
  8. 8 Conchas 0.7% 935
  9. 9 Votuporanga 0.7% 929
  10. 10 Araçatuba 0.7% 913
20 more cities
  1. 11 Santo Anastácio 908
  2. 12 José Bonifácio 904
  3. 13 Martinópolis 902
  4. 14 Fernandópolis 852
  5. 15 Andradina 830
  6. 16 Álvares Machado 808
  7. 17 Promissão 795
  8. 18 Palmeira d'Oeste 772
  9. 19 Itapetininga 767
  10. 20 Marília 758
  11. 21 Dracena 741
  12. 22 Cosmorama 739
  13. 23 Santa Cruz do Rio Pardo 738
  14. 24 Rancharia 736
  15. 25 Guararapes 713
  16. 26 Paraguaçu Paulista 700
  17. 27 Mirante do Paranapanema 697
  18. 28 Arealva 694
  19. 29 Birigui 682
  20. 30 São José dos Campos 678

Class 0151-2 in São Paulo

criação de bovinos, by subclass
SubclassActive
0151-2/01 Criação de bovinos para corte · this one124,799
0151-2/02 Criação de bovinos para leite52,899
0151-2/03 Criação de bovinos, exceto para corte e leite6,343

Close to this: 0151-2/02 · Criação de bovinos para leite, 52,899 companies in São Paulo.

What activity 0151-2/01 is

  • A criação de bovinos para corte
  • A criação de bovino reprodutor para corte
  • A produção de sêmen de bovinos para corte

See everything this activity covers

Frequently asked questions

How many companies have main CNAE 0151-2/01 in São Paulo?

124,799 active companies have CNAE 0151-2/01 as their main activity in São Paulo, according to the Receita Federal's October 2026 publication. That is 1.5 of every 100 companies there, against 0.5 in Brazil.

Which of São Paulo's cities has the most companies in this activity?

Mirandópolis, with 1,273, 1.0% of the state's companies in this activity.

Why can this total differ from the companies operating in this state?

This scope counts active companies by their head office and registered main activity. A company may operate in this state through a branch or carry out the activity as a secondary activity and be excluded from the count. The registered address and CNAE do not establish every operating location or service.

Does active status mean a company is qualified for a contract?

No. Active status describes the Receita Federal registration. It does not establish tax compliance, creditworthiness, licences, ability to fulfil a contract or quality. Check the relevant official documents and the contract's requirements.

How we count

Active companies with this as their main activity, counted by head office in São Paulo.