EN
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

MenuClose

Preferences

LanguageEnglish
AppearanceSystem
Appearance

To remember this theme on future pages, allow saved preferences. Cookie preferences

Could not save. Check that your browser allows cookies and try again.

CNAE 0151-2/02 · São Paulo

Criação de bovinos para leite in São Paulo

52,899 active companies are headquartered in São Paulo with this CNAE as their main activity. They represent 97.1% of Brazil's active companies with the same main activity.

Source: Receita Federal, CNPJ Open Data · October 2026 publication

The same activity in Brazil 54,470

What this list shows

We count each active company once, by its head office in this state and this CNAE as its main activity. Branches and secondary activities are excluded from this scope. The total describes the registry, not market revenue or company quality.

Companies in São Paulo
52,899
97.1% of Brazil's
Of every 100 companies in São Paulo
0.6
do this activity
Among Brazil's federative units
1st
by companies in this activity

Active companies in São Paulo

More active establishments and higher registered capital first. This order is not a quality assessment or recommendation. · page 1 of 10

List limited to 300 companies, 30 per page. Looking for a specific company? Search by name or CNPJ.

How to assess a company's data

When you open a company's record, use these guides to check the data and understand what each field can establish.

How much the activity weighs

of every 100 active companies, how many do this activity

  1. São Paulo0.6
  2. Brazil0.2

In São Paulo, the activity weighs 3.1 times what it does in Brazil.

São Paulo's cities with the most companies in this activity

active companies and each city's share of the state

  1. 1 Mirante do Paranapanema 4.1% 2,175
  2. 2 Cunha 2.8% 1,502
  3. 3 Castilho 2.3% 1,196
  4. 4 Teodoro Sampaio 1.4% 760
  5. 5 Presidente Epitácio 1.4% 752
  6. 6 Araçatuba 1.4% 737
  7. 7 São Luiz do Paraitinga 1.4% 718
  8. 8 Andradina 1.2% 615
  9. 9 Lagoinha 1.0% 538
  10. 10 Rosana 1.0% 515
20 more cities
  1. 11 Caiuá 510
  2. 12 Natividade da Serra 507
  3. 13 São José dos Campos 496
  4. 14 Mirandópolis 479
  5. 15 Rancharia 469
  6. 16 Marabá Paulista 468
  7. 17 Promissão 442
  8. 18 Presidente Bernardes 437
  9. 19 Angatuba 411
  10. 20 Taubaté 390
  11. 21 Euclides da Cunha Paulista 390
  12. 22 Pindamonhangaba 386
  13. 23 Indiaporã 382
  14. 24 Itapetininga 373
  15. 25 Joanópolis 366
  16. 26 Conchas 354
  17. 27 Silveiras 343
  18. 28 Paraguaçu Paulista 330
  19. 29 Guaratinguetá 329
  20. 30 Redenção da Serra 304

Class 0151-2 in São Paulo

criação de bovinos, by subclass
SubclassActive
0151-2/01 Criação de bovinos para corte124,799
0151-2/02 Criação de bovinos para leite · this one52,899
0151-2/03 Criação de bovinos, exceto para corte e leite6,343

Close to this: 0151-2/01 · Criação de bovinos para corte, 124,799 companies in São Paulo.

What activity 0151-2/02 is

  • A criação de bovinos para leite
  • A criação de bovino reprodutor leiteiro
  • A produção de leite de vaca

See everything this activity covers

Frequently asked questions

How many companies have main CNAE 0151-2/02 in São Paulo?

52,899 active companies have CNAE 0151-2/02 as their main activity in São Paulo, according to the Receita Federal's October 2026 publication. That is 0.6 of every 100 companies there, against 0.2 in Brazil.

Which of São Paulo's cities has the most companies in this activity?

Mirante do Paranapanema, with 2,175, 4.1% of the state's companies in this activity.

Why can this total differ from the companies operating in this state?

This scope counts active companies by their head office and registered main activity. A company may operate in this state through a branch or carry out the activity as a secondary activity and be excluded from the count. The registered address and CNAE do not establish every operating location or service.

Does active status mean a company is qualified for a contract?

No. Active status describes the Receita Federal registration. It does not establish tax compliance, creditworthiness, licences, ability to fulfil a contract or quality. Check the relevant official documents and the contract's requirements.

How we count

Active companies with this as their main activity, counted by head office in São Paulo.